18 Jan 1995"Winners: Hamish Carter and Jo Craddock"

  • St Helier's Bay
  • |
  • Swim: 1000 metre
  • |
  • Run: 3 kilometre

The first race of the new year finished with surprise winners in the men’s and women’s fields with Hamish Carter and Jo Craddock both recording convincing victories.  Perhaps these victories are not such a surprise when the recent history of these athletes is considered.  While it’s been a few years since Hamish Carter has had a win in a Stroke & Stride he is now established as one of the world’s premier male triathletes and in the past week Jo Craddock had run up an impressive string of victories in the Auckland Swimming Championships.

The onshore wind made the first leg of the 1000 metre swim hard work as the swimmers battled the waves to the first buoy and the field was well spread out by the time they completed the swim section.  Not surprisingly Brent Foster was once again first to exit the water in a time of 10 minutes 40 seconds but Hamish Carter had done well to be only 10 seconds down at this stage. Next to exit the water was Tim Bowen, Malcolm McGregor and Shaun Thornton.  Not far behind this group in 12 minutes 35 seconds was the first women competitor Jo Craddock, with a further 10 seconds back to Louise Soper.  Megan Dalton exited the water in 13 minutes 22 seconds and Heidi Alexander came out in 14 minutes 15 seconds.

Out onto the run course Hamish Carter caught Brent Foster in the first half of the 3 km run and despite Brent Foster’s best attempts to hang on to him Hamish Carter managed to pull away to win by a minute in 21 minutes 54 seconds.  William Smith, Brendon Downey and Jared Letica were all well placed after the swim and then recorded superior run splits to take third, fourth and fifth places.

Jo Craddock may be recognised as a swimmer but her 10 second lead over the women’s field at the end of the swim was extended to 50 seconds by the end of the run as she recorded a resounding win.  Heidi Alexander was one of the few women to make up any time on the run as she ran through the field to take second place ahead of Megan Dalton.  Natasja Hilgeholt took fourth ahead of Louise Soper.



Hamish Carter

21 m 54s


Brent Foster

22 56


William Smith

23 33


Brendon Downey

23 43


Jared Letica

23 48



Jo Craddock

25m 14s


Heidi Alexander

26 03


Megan Dalton

26 14


Natasja Hilgeholt

26 21


Louise Soper

26 35

Horleys - quality sports nutrition Adidas Eyewear - perfect equipment for your eyes Turners & Growers - fresh bananas from Turners & Growers Habitual Fix - salads - sandwiches - wraps - smoothies Suunto - sports precision instruments Colour Scope Signs - helping your business reach its market Mad Mex - Donde esta your inner Mexican? Avanti - NZ's world-class bike brand Performance Bicycle Tuning - for the best ride In-Action - Body Maintenance & Repair Pucka - fuel for the body and mind Orakei Community Board - for the community Custom Paint & Restoration - for your car Maximarc - quality architectural design