24 Nov 1993"Winners: Walter Thorburn and Sue Clark"

  • St Helier's Bay
  • |
  • Swim: 750 metre
  • |
  • Run: 4 kilometre

After the cancellation of Race #1 because of the downright dangerous weather conditions, competitors in the NutraSport Stroke and Stride Series were pretty keen to go out there and do the damage at Race #2.

The women’s field started 5 minutes ahead of the men, and although the 750 metre swim was shortened slightly to avoid rocks on the shoreline, super-swimmers Louise Soper and Marisa Pentecost had a commanding lead coming out of the water.  The chasing bunch included Tracey Wilson, Heidi Alexander, Roxane Benney and Sue Clark.  After a quick transition, these women set off after the leading pair on the 4 kilometre run.  When they hit the beach in the final charge to the line, Sue Clark had come through to take the lead, edging out Marisa Pentecost who beat Louise Soper by three seconds.

For a very large gathering of spectators the Men’s field provided a real blanket finish, with only 8 seconds separating the first four places.  Last year’s Series Grand Prix Champion Brent Foster had his usual impressive lead out of the water, but again the pack chased hard, over the flat, out-and-back course.  ln the final run stages, Walter Thorburn, recently retumed from the Hawaii Ironman, squeezed ahead of Brent Foster to win by two seconds, with junior William Smith coming in third with Chris Andrews fourth.

Apart from 16 year old Smith’s outstanding effort to take third place, other notable Age Group performances came from fellow juniors, Matt Brook and Heather Peel.  Veterans Lorene Smith and Rick Paulding also showed great form and both had top races, finishing 6th and 7th respectively, in a very high quality field.

Another notable entrant was Paul Kingsman, Olympic medalist in the pool, who found the tarmac a more difficult surface to master and finished a little down the field!

Male

1

Walter Thorburn

20m 54s

2

Brent Foster

20 56

3

William Smith

20 58

4

Chris Andrew

21 02

5

Kurt Brandon

21 39

6

Rick Faulding

 

7

Matt Brook

 

8

Peter Wieser

 

9

Paul Anderson

 

10

Devin Bray

 

11

Brad Hogstrom

 

12

Chris Maund        ENG

 

13

Mathew Tolhurst

 

14

Tony Griffiths

 

15

Phillip Moraz

 

Female

1

Sue Clark

23m 06s

2

Marisa Pentecost

23 15

3

Louise Soper

23 18

4

Tracey Wilson

23 53

5

Heidi Alexander

24 14

6

Anne Buckley        ENG

 

7

Lorene Smith

 

8

Roxane Benney

 

9

Megan Bennett

 

10

Sharlene Ryan

 

11

Jos Smith

 

12

Brenda Curtis

 

13

Hazel Shuttleworth

 

14

Heather Peel

 

15

Margie Peat

 

Horleys - quality sports nutrition Adidas Eyewear - perfect equipment for your eyes Turners & Growers - fresh bananas from Turners & Growers Habitual Fix - salads - sandwiches - wraps - smoothies Suunto - sports precision instruments Colour Scope Signs - helping your business reach its market Mad Mex - Donde esta your inner Mexican? Avanti - NZ's world-class bike brand Performance Bicycle Tuning - for the best ride In-Action - Body Maintenance & Repair Pucka - fuel for the body and mind Orakei Community Board - for the community Custom Paint & Restoration - for your car Maximarc - quality architectural design