20 Mar 1993"Winners: Frank Clarke and Sue Clark"

  • St Helier's Bay
  • |
  • Swim: 1500 metre
  • |
  • Run: 10 kilometre

Race #8 in the Aleeda Stroke & Stride Series with a 1500 metre swim and 10 kilometre run that doubles as the 1993 New Zealand Swimrun Championships

The final race in the Aleeda Stroke and Stride Series doubled as the New Zealand Swim/Run Championships and attracted top athletes from both New Zealand and overseas.

Commonwealth Games swimmer and series leader Brent Foster soon set the pace in the 1500m swim and had a two minute lead as he headed out on the 10km run over a two lap course along Auckland’s waterfront.  Next to exit the water was a large pack of swimmers including Canadian Frank Clarke, Switzerland’s Chris Mauch, the USA’s David Turner and local speedsters Stuart Blake, Martyn Birch and Paul Amey.

Foster held onto his lead for the first 5 kilometre lap but Clarke and Mauch’s superior run speed enabled them to take the lead during the second lap.

The women’s field was a showdown between the sports two best swimmers, Megan Robertson and Marisa Pentecost, up against its two best runners, Heidi Alexander and Sue Clark.

Robertson and Pentecost made quick work of the 1500m swim and had a handy lead in the early stages of the run but again the runners come through over the final kilometres.  On the final hill Clark pulled ahead of Alexander to take the New Zealand Championship by only 11 seconds with Robertson holding onto third over Pentecost.

The Age Group competition was also hotly contested with in some cases less than 30 seconds between the first three finishers.

Multiple World Champion Tiare Lund (45-49 years) added another New Zealand title to her collection two weeks after finishing the ironman.

The Tri-Fit Sportswear Grand Prix was decided over the eight race series with double points awarded in the final race and the final standings are:
1   Brent Foster             124 points

2   Stuart Blake               90 points

3   Paul Amey                 88 points

4   Martyn Birch             86 points

5   James Morgan          81 points

 

1   Megan Robertson    127 points

2   Sue Clark                  125 points

3   Heidi Alexander       118 points

4   Leanne Service         82 points

5   Marisa Pentecost      71 points

Male

1

Frank Clarke        CAN

51m 03s

2

Chris Mauch        SWI

51m 28s

3

Brent Foster

52m 32s

4

Stuart Blake

53m 37s

5

David Turner        USA

53m 52s

6

Martyn Birch

 

7

Kurt Brandon

 

8

Glen Tasker

 

9

James Morgan

 

10

Jared Berends

 

11

Patrick Harvey

 

12

Toby Herrlich

 

13

Brett Goodall

 

14

Paul Ames

 

15

Paul Dellabarca

 

Female

1

Sue Clark

59m 37s

2

Heidi Alexander

59s 48s

3

Megan Robertson

60m 04s

4

Marisa Pentecost

60m 27s

5

Leanne Service

62m 44s

6

Rachel Smith

 

7

Anna Dokter

 

8

Lorene Smith

 

9

A Morrison

 

10

Hazel Shuttleworth

 

11

Nikky Page

 

12

Christine Crooks

 

13

Stephanie Still

 

14

Diana McNaught

 

15

Jackie Van Veldhoven

 

Bonita Bananas - fresh from Turners & Growers Horleys - quality sports nutrition Triathlete's Corner - 10D Turua St, St Heliers blueseventy - we are swimming Timex - leaders in performance timepieces
Shoe Science - for the best shoe fit New Balance - premium athletic footwear Yelp - the online city guide Crampeze - for the relief of cramps Adidas Eyewear - perfect equipment for your eyes DermaLab - natural active ingredients Habitual Fix - salads - sandwiches - wraps - smoothies Colour Scope Signs - helping your business reach its market Mark 2 Sports - quality sports products Le Tan - suncreen Hubbards - natural, nutritious and delicious food Maximarc - the architects Print Direct - your total printing service Orakei Community Board - for the community